?

Log in

No account? Create an account
21 May 2006 @ 11:05 pm
We're doing this on the CSI:NY thread on talk. We got rid of all the characters so we're doing pairings now.


Catherine/Nick - 10
Catherine/Grissom - 10
Catherine/Sara - 10
Catherine/Warrick - 10
Catherine/Brass - 10
Grissom/Nick - 10
Grissom/Sara - 10
Grissom/Warrick -10
Grissom/Brass - 10
Grissom/Lady Heather -10
Nick/Sara - 10
Nick/Warrick - 10
Nick/Brass - 10
Sara/Warrick -10
Sara/Brass - 10

((hehe ..Have fun kids!)) OOH ME first!
 
 
12 May 2006 @ 01:57 am
Hey crew. Whats up?
 
 
30 March 2006 @ 12:53 am
thelynnnlisahr has officially gotten a proboard account. So join us there as well!

http://www.thelynnnlisahr.proboards98.com/index.cgi


iheartnickcath
coolcatzz
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: What Hurts The Most - Rascal Flatts
 
 
28 March 2006 @ 10:15 pm
Buffy - 10
Angel - 10
Faith - 10
Connor - 10
Willow - 10
Oz - 10
Spike - 10
Anya - 10
Tara - 10
Giles - 10
Fred/Illyira - 10
Gunn - 10
Cordelia - 10
Dawn - 10
Riley - 10
Wesley - 10
Lindsey - 10
Xander - 10
Drusila - 10
Darla - 10
Harmony - 10
Catherine - 10
Lindsay - 10
Grissom - 10
Nick - 10
Warrick - 10
Sara - 10
Hodges - 10
Sofia - 10
Robbins - 10
Brass - 10
Greg - 10

Eliminated
0

Ahh if I forgot anybody, add em.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
16 March 2006 @ 12:14 am
Do you guys still wanna continue the A-Z SONGS/MOVIES??

And do you guys wanna play the Character Elimination Game here. (Not just CSI ppl)
 
 
Current Mood: groggygroggy
Current Music: With You - Avril
 
 
 
10 March 2006 @ 01:31 am
List Your Top Six Favorite Shows
1. CSI
2. CSI: NY
3. NCIS
4. CSI: Miami
5. Queer As Folk
6. Buffy The Vampire Slayer

---

You can tell I'm bored whenCollapse )
 
 
Current Mood: crappycrappy
Current Music: I Want To Be Loved - Bon Jovi
 
 
09 March 2006 @ 12:22 am
Same rules applys as A-Z Movies.

Remember to, click view all comments, so somebody can't take the same Letter. :P
Tags:
 
 
09 March 2006 @ 12:16 am
Okay I stole this idea from Mshyde's Proboard.

Anyways. Heres how we play.

The Game is Called A-Z Movies.

You start with namin' the movie that starts with A.

Then the next person would put B, and etc.

You can either reply to the person that sent it or start a new comment. Choice is yours.

When we get to Z, we can start over if you like or end it. Your choice. The person that gets Z can decide!

I'll Start.
 
 
05 March 2006 @ 08:09 pm
Yeah..Here I go.

Here We Go NowCollapse )

Yeah I got tired of the < b > 's < i >'s ...
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: Oscars
 
 
- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 78TH AWARDS -


Performance by an actor in a leading role

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow" (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)

Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)

Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)

David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck." (Warner Independent Pictures)


Performance by an actor in a supporting role

George Clooney in "Syriana" (Warner Bros.)

Matt Dillon in "Crash" (Lions Gate)

Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax)

Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)

William Hurt in "A History of Violence" (New Line)


Performance by an actress in a leading role

Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Company)

Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica" (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)

Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features)

Charlize Theron in "North Country" (Warner Bros.)

Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)


Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in "Junebug" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Catherine Keener in "Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Frances McDormand in "North Country" (Warner Bros.)

Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features)

Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)



Best animated feature film of the year

"Howl's Moving Castle" (Buena Vista)
Hayao Miyazaki

"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride" (Warner Bros.)
Tim Burton and Mike Johnson

"Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit" (DreamWorks Animation SKG)
Nick Park and Steve Box


Achievement in art direction

"Good Night, and Good Luck." (Warner Independent Pictures)
Art Direction: Jim Bissell
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

"King Kong" (Universal)
Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer


Achievement in cinematography

"Batman Begins" (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features) Rodrigo Prieto

"Good Night, and Good Luck." Robert Elswit
(Warner Independent Pictures)

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dion Beebe

"The New World" (New Line) Emmanuel Lubezki


Achievement in costume design

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" (Warner Bros.) Gabriella Pescucci

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Colleen Atwood

"Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Company) Sandy Powell

"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox) Arianne Phillips


Achievement in directing

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features) Ang Lee

"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics) Bennett Miller

"Crash" (Lions Gate) Paul Haggis

"Good Night, and Good Luck." George Clooney
(Warner Independent Pictures)

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks) Steven Spielberg


Best documentary feature

"Darwin's Nightmare" (International Film Circuit) Hubert Sauper
A Mille et Une Production

"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
(Magnolia Pictures)
An HDNet Films Production

"March of the Penguins" (Warner Independent Pictures) Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
A Bonne Pioche Production

"Murderball" (THINKFilm) Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
An Eat Films Production

"Street Fight" Marshall Curry
A Marshall Curry Production


Best documentary short subject

"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty Dan Krauss
of the Bang Bang Club"
A Dan Krauss Production

"God Sleeps in Rwanda" Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
An Acquaro/Sherman Production

"The Mushroom Club" Steven Okazaki
A Farallon Films Production

"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
of Norman Corwin"
A NomaFilms Production

Achievement in film editing

"Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features) Claire Simpson

"Crash" (Lions Gate) Hughes Winborne

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks) Michael Kahn

"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox) Michael McCusker


Best foreign language film of the year

"Don't Tell" Italy
A Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production

"Joyeux Noël" France
A Nord-Ouest Production

"Paradise Now" Palestine
An Augustus Film Production

"Sophie Scholl - The Final Days" Germany
A Goldkind Filmproduktion and
Broth Film Production

"Tsotsi" South Africa
A Moviworld Production


Achievement in makeup

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch Howard Berger and Tami Lane
and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista)

"Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax) David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
(20th Century Fox)


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features) Gustavo Santaolalla

"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Williams

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks) John Williams

"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"In the Deep" from Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker
"Crash" (Lions Gate) Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York

"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman
"Hustle & Flow" and Paul Beauregard
(Paramount Classics, MTV Films and
New Deal Entertainment)
"Travelin' Thru" from Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton "Transamerica"
(The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)


Best motion picture of the year

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features) Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
A River Road Entertainment Production

"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics) Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven,
An A-Line Pictures/Cooper's Town/ Producers
Infinity Media Production

"Crash" (Lions Gate) Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar's Bridge/
Harris Company/ApolloProscreen
GmbH & Co./Bull's Eye Entertainment
Production

"Good Night, and Good Luck." Grant Heslov, Producer
(Warner Independent Pictures)
A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks) Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Barry Mendel, Producers
Pictures Production


Best animated short film

"Badgered" Sharon Colman
A National Film and Television
School Production

"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
Conversation"
A John Canemaker Production

"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Anthony Lucas
of Jasper Morello" (Monster Distributes)
A 3D Films Production

"9" Shane Acker
A Shane Acker Production

"One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
A Pixar Animation Studios Production


Best live action short film

"Ausreisser (The Runaway)" Ulrike Grote
A Hamburg Media School,
Filmwerkstatt Production

"Cashback" (The British Film Institute) Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager A Left Turn Films Production

"The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
A Zik Zak Filmworks Production

"Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
A Station B Production

"Six Shooter" (Sundance Film Channel) Martin McDonagh
A Missing in Action Films and
Funny Farm Films Production


Achievement in sound editing

"King Kong" (Universal) Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Wylie Stateman

"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Richard King



Achievement in sound mixing

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista)

"King Kong" (Universal) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick,
Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox) Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins


Achievement in visual effects

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and
and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista) Scott Farrar

"King Kong" (Universal) Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and
Richard Taylor

"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and
Daniel Sudick


Adapted screenplay

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features) Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by Dan Futterman

"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features) Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine

"A History of Violence" (New Line) Screenplay by Josh Olson

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks) Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth


Original screenplay

"Crash" (Lions Gate) Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Story by Paul Haggis

"Good Night, and Good Luck." Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
(Warner Independent Pictures)

"Match Point" (DreamWorks) Written by Woody Allen

"The Squid and the Whale" (Samuel Goldwyn Films Written by Noah Baumbach
and Sony Pictures Releasing)

"Syriana" (Warner Bros.) Written by Stephen Gaghan




- MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS - 78th AWARDS -

- NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE -

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)


"Batman Begins," a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) (1 Nomination)
Cinematography

"Brokeback Mountain," a River Road Entertainment Production (Focus Features) (8 Nominations)
Heath Ledger - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Jake Gyllenhaal - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Michelle Williams - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cinematography
Directing
Original score
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

"Capote," an A-Line Pictures/Cooper's Town/Infinity Media Production (5 Nominations)
(UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Catherine Keener - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory," a Warner Bros. Productions Ltd. Production (1 Nomination)
(Warner Bros.)
Costume design

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe," (3 Nominations)
a Walt Disney Pictures/Walden Media Production (Buena Vista)
Makeup
Sound mixing
Visual effects

"Cinderella Man," a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production (3 Nominations)
(Universal and Miramax)
Paul Giamatti - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Film editing
Makeup

"The Constant Gardener," a Potboiler Production (Focus Features) (4 Nominations)
Rachel Weisz - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Film editing
Original score
Adapted screenplay







"Crash," a Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar's Bridge/Harris Company/ApolloProscreen (6 Nominations)
GmbH & Co./Bull's Eye Entertainment Production (Lions Gate)
Matt Dillon - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Original song
Best picture
Original screenplay

"Darwin's Nightmare," a Mille et Une Production (International Film Circuit) (1 Nomination)
Documentary - features

"Don't Tell," a Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production (1 Nomination)
Best foreign language film (Italy)

"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room," an HDNet Films Production (1 Nomination)
(Magnolia Pictures)
Documentary - features

"Good Night, and Good Luck.," a Good Night Good Luck LLC Production (6 Nominations)
(Warner Independent Pictures)
David Strathairn - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Art direction
Cinematography
Directing
Best picture
Original screenplay

"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire," a Warner Bros. Productions Ltd. Production (1 Nomination)
(Warner Bros.)
Art direction

"A History of Violence," a Benderspink Production (New Line) (2 Nominations)
William Hurt - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Adapted screenplay

"Howl's Moving Castle," a Studio Ghibli Production (Buena Vista) (1 Nomination)
Best animated feature film

"Hustle & Flow," a Crunk Pictures/Homegrown Pictures Production (2 Nominations)
(Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
Terrence Howard - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Original song

"Joyeux Noël," a Nord-Ouest Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 Nomination)
Best foreign language film (France)

"Junebug," an Epoch Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 Nomination)
Amy Adams - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

"King Kong," a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (4 Nominations)
Art direction
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects

"March of the Penguins," a Bonne Pioche Production (1 Nomination)
(Warner Independent Pictures)
Documentary - features

"Match Point," a Jada in association with BBC Films and Thema S.A. Production (1 Nomination)
(DreamWorks)
Original screenplay

"Memoirs of a Geisha," a Columbia Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures/Spyglass (6 Nominations)
Entertainment Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Original score
Sound editing
Sound mixing

"Mrs. Henderson Presents," a Heyman Hoskins Production (The Weinstein Company) (2 Nominations)
Judi Dench - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Costume design

"Munich," a Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production (5 Nominations)
(Universal and DreamWorks)
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

"Murderball," an Eat Films Production (THINKFilm) (1 Nomination)
Documentary - features

"The New World," a Virginia Company, LLC Production (New Line) (1 Nomination)
Cinematography

"North Country," a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) (2 Nominations)
Charlize Theron - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Frances McDormand - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

"Paradise Now," an Augustus Film Production (Warner Independent Pictures) (1 Nomination)
Best foreign language film (Palestine)

"Pride & Prejudice," a Working Title/Scion Films Production (Focus Features) (4 Nominations)
Keira Knightley - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Art direction
Costume design
Original score

"Sophie Scholl - The Final Days," a Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production (1 Nomination)
(Zeitgeist Films)
Best foreign language film (Germany)

"The Squid and the Whale," a Squid and Whale, Inc. Production (1 Nomination)
(Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Releasing)
Original screenplay

"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith," a Lucasfilm Ltd. Production (1 Nomination)
(20th Century Fox)
Makeup

"Street Fight," a Marshall Curry Production (1 Nomination)
Documentary - features

"Syriana," a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) (2 Nominations)
George Clooney - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Original screenplay

"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride," a Warner Bros. Productions Ltd. Production (1 Nomination)
(Warner Bros.)
Best animated feature film

"Transamerica," a Belladonna Production (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films) (2 Nominations)
Felicity Huffman - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Original song

"Tsotsi," a Moviworld Production (Miramax) (1 Nomination)
Best foreign language film (South Africa)

"Walk the Line," a Fox 2000 Pictures Production (20th Century Fox) (5 Nominations)
Joaquin Phoenix - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Reese Witherspoon - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Costume design
Film editing
Sound mixing

"Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit," an Aardman Animations (1 Nomination)
Limited Production (DreamWorks Animation SKG)
Best animated feature film

"War of the Worlds," an Amblin Entertainment/C|W Production (3 Nominations)
(Paramount and DreamWorks)
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects





- MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS - 78th AWARDS -

FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS

(This list does not include Short Films
or Documentary Short Subjects.)


Picture Distribution Company Nominations

"Brokeback Mountain" Focus Features 8

"Crash" Lions Gate 6

"Good Night, and Good Luck." Warner Independent Pictures 6

"Memoirs of a Geisha" Sony Pictures Releasing 6

"Capote" UA/Sony Pictures Classics 5

"Munich" Universal and DreamWorks 5

"Walk the Line" 20th Century Fox 5

"The Constant Gardener" Focus Features 4

"King Kong" Universal 4

"Pride & Prejudice" Focus Features 4

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion,
the Witch and the Wardrobe" Buena Vista 3

"Cinderella Man" Universal and Miramax 3

"War of the Worlds" Paramount and DreamWorks 3

"A History of Violence" New Line 2

"Hustle & Flow" Paramount Classics, MTV Films
and New Deal Entertainment 2

"Mrs. Henderson Presents" The Weinstein Company 2

"North Country" Warner Bros. 2

"Syriana" Warner Bros. 2

"Transamerica" The Weinstein Company and
IFC Films 2